?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

doncha wish you lived in phoenix?

Today
Aug 09 Mostly Sunny 108°/79° 0 %
Sat
Aug 10 Partly Cloudy 108°/80° 0 %
Sun
Aug 11 Mostly Sunny 109°/78° 0 %
Mon
Aug 12 Partly Cloudy 105°/77° 20 %
Tue
Aug 13 Mostly Sunny 104°/77° 0 %
Wed
Aug 14 Mostly Sunny 106°/77° 10 %
Thu
Aug 15 Partly Cloudy 107°/76° 10 %

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
imnotbob
Aug. 9th, 2002 01:20 pm (UTC)
Nope..
Today, Mostly Sunny, high 85 low 56

Tomorrow Mostly sunny, high 80 low 54

Sunday Mostly sunny, high 78 low 54

Monday Partialy cloudy, high 77 low 54

Tuesday Partialy cloudy, high 77 low 53
aubkabob
Aug. 9th, 2002 01:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Nope..
that's our WINTER weather.
imnotbob
Aug. 9th, 2002 01:34 pm (UTC)
Re: Nope..
Which is the reason the only time I would fly out to see my friends there was in the winter ;)
aubkabob
Aug. 9th, 2002 01:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Nope..
well, the next time you make it out...
imnotbob
Aug. 10th, 2002 11:54 am (UTC)
Re: Nope..
Sadly they all moved away, so I really dont know when I'll be there next.
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 07:50 am (UTC)
Re: Nope..
oh.

okay.

*sad*
imnotbob
Aug. 12th, 2002 08:32 am (UTC)
Re: Nope..
But if I do ever go out there again, you'll be the first to know.
Well, after me, anyone Im going with, my roommate, anyone I know there and probobly some people at work.
But after all them, you're First. :)
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 09:01 am (UTC)
Re: Nope..
lmao!

hee.

thanks ;)
imnotbob
Aug. 12th, 2002 01:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Nope..
hehe
Anytime :)
pasquinade
Aug. 9th, 2002 02:13 pm (UTC)
Mostly Sunny. Partly Cloudy. I've always figured those to be different ways to say the same thing. Like glass half full/half empty.

So the way I see it, you have an optimistic week of weather. Yes, I'd probably like Phoenix. Even with the dry heat.
aubkabob
Aug. 9th, 2002 02:42 pm (UTC)
Re:
i LOOOVE the heat, when it's dry.

it's been humid and NASTY lately.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 9th, 2002 02:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
to me, anything over 20% is the most gawd oawful feeling.
toongirl
Aug. 9th, 2002 07:54 pm (UTC)
*twitches @ those temperatures*

Lemme put it this way: ......I wear shorts year-round....I live in Vermont...seriously

Winter clothing: Wool socks.
It ends there.

I'm flying into Phoenix in a week and a half....there's a 3 hour lay-over. If it's that hot, someone will have to push me onto my connecting flight with a squeegie. qe_ep;;;
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 07:39 am (UTC)
Re:
if you want, i can come down and say 'yello'.

maybe not in those EXACT words, but.. ;)
toongirl
Aug. 12th, 2002 08:16 am (UTC)
Re:
hehe

Bring a block of ice, thank you. q^^p;;

..Or a Smirnoff Ice...

Mmmmm......Icylicious....
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 08:44 am (UTC)
Re:
mmm... smirnoff...

lol... as you come into town, and i get you snookered at the airport before pouring you back onto your next flight..
toongirl
Aug. 12th, 2002 09:12 am (UTC)
Re:
LMAO! WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT! Sounds like FUUUUN!

Course..I'm meeting a buddy there who'd probably not mind getting me liquored up, either.
Wot IS it with you people?!?!

Not that I mind, of course. =D
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 09:22 am (UTC)
Re:
lmao!

what better way to spend a layover? that's what i did in denver for 3 1/2 hours!
73rdnight
Aug. 10th, 2002 09:29 am (UTC)
ooo!! mommy mommy!! i wanna go THERE!!!!

any cars get stuck in the road for melting tires?
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 07:40 am (UTC)
Re:
lmao!

the hottest summer on record for az was, ironically, the summer i moved here. about 2 weeks before i got here, it seriously hit 125 or 126, and they had to shut down the airport because the wheels were beginning to melt to the tarmac.
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 07:48 am (UTC)
Re:
and.. lol.. i remember my 'introduction' to az was september 5th, 1995, and the next few days, i went job hunting. it was 114 degrees outside at noon, i was dressed in business attire, and my friend had NOOO AIR CONDITIONING in his car. PLUS, it being monsoon, it was humid as fck.

a) no wonder people looked at me all funky like when i walked in, sweaty, flushed, hair askew from riding with the window down, when i asked for apps.

and

b) i thought on several occasions that i had truly lost my mind when i decided to move out here.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2002 07:54 am (UTC)
Re:
it almost felt chilly when i went outside.

mustve been below 80 ;)
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes