?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

for those of you that play WoW, what server are you on?

how does it compare to EQ?

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
oceanswhisper
Jul. 15th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
It's so far above EQ LOL I am on the Kargath server I have a level 60 hunter and a level 32 Druid I liked the graphics on EQ but the user interface and the way you had to do stuff on EQ was just hard for me to figure out with WoW its so much easier and there is so much to do and since ts a forever evolving game atmosphere theres always something to do, I strongly reccomend it and that isnt because I play it, and that its a spare time obsession its realy a really awesome game my charachter names on there are Nitewhispers she is my level 60 Hunter and Jadedsoul is my Level 32 Druid I can give you some pointers on what kind of Charachter to make the best class to be right now becase there is such a demand are Druids, Priests and Mages Druids and Priests and even Palidines can heal plus kick major arse and Mages are just awesome they are a huge favorite on the game and eventhough they are hard to play at first because they cant wear armor they can learn some spells that will just clean the playing field.. they are on the Alliance side which are the good guys and then theres Horde I dont play horde so i can really give you an unbiased opinion BUT if your going to be Horde its best to be a Tauren Shaman they are like the Alliance version of druids and Priests or a undead mage.. Warlocks are fun to play as well but just like mages hard because they are magic casters and cant wear armor just cloth so in the beginning levels they die alot. The good thing about being a Druid is that even though they are magic casters and healers they are of the Nightelf Race and are the only race that can wear leather armor fromt he beginning same with Hunters. I am sorry Im leaving such a long comment BUT I love this game and have alot of advice to give if you come play make sure you add my names and I would be more than happy to help get you to level 20, thats when the fun starts because you can go on dungeoun runs and pretty much solo if you have to as you level up. The maximum level in this game right now is 60 so Nite is in the process of becoming an epic player which means I can really kick butt LOL there is going to be a new expansion coming out where the level will increase to 70 and they will be introducing flying mounts and a whole bunch of new lands and quests to participate in Anyways if you have any more questions I would be more than happy to answer them if I can.. other than that come play with me :) *HUGS*

Whisper
oceanswhisper
Jul. 15th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
oh and if you feel like seeing what the Nightelfs look like check into my LJ iand scroll down some ihave a bunch of pictures I loaded up to share with a few of the people asking about the game I am hoping to get sme of my friends from LJ to come play with and share my addiction LOL :)

Whisper
talkingpotato
Jul. 15th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
I love WoW SOOOOO much more than EQ, there's a way lower chance for ksing, training, you don't lose exp when you die.. And also you can do so many things with your toon.
I'm on Lothar, I really hope you can log on and play
talkingpotato
Jul. 15th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
I'm also a night elf druid and I have to say she was A BLAST to play.
oceanswhisper
Jul. 15th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
Druids are ALOT of fun to play so far Nightelfs are the only class I really like because they can do so much and are HOT looking LOL, I love the beast aspect of the Druids it just gives a whole new element to paying the game when you can turn your character into animals LOL. A

Whisper
talkingpotato
Jul. 15th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
AHAHAH yeah I love turning into a bear and then dancing around. Every boatride becomes a performance. Wheeee look at the dancing bear!
oceanswhisper
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
LOL My kids Love it when I make the Bear Fart... it cracks them up... and is pretty funny especially if you do it by accident which i have LOL But yea all the forms are cool what level are you?


Whisper
talkingpotato
Jul. 15th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
HAHA or the bear yawn, that's cute.
I'm lvl 60 and waiting patiently for the patch. Mostly I just work on saving up for my 'speedy kitty.' I'm a long way from it :(
talkingpotato
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
unrelated note
I'd like to add that you have one of the most awesome LJ layouts I've ever seen, that's just gorgeous.
oceanswhisper
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
Re: unrelated note
Thank You I belong to a really cool site called moonshadows LJS and she is actually the one who does these layouts you just have to go in and change certain parts that pertain to yourself, if your familiar with S1 layouts then its really easy to do if you like add me and Ill add you back and then you can see the site for yourself she has awesome ones this is just one of many :)

Whisper
talkingpotato
Jul. 15th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
Re: unrelated note
Consider yourself added :) Right now I'm happy with my own layout, I changed it a few months back and I typically keep them for a year or so before moving on. I'd love to look at her designs though!

Welcome aboard :)
akteri
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
Ya know, my only complaint with my NE druid is...

WHY ARE THE ANIMAL FORMS SO UGLY? Especially the aquatic form... *shudder*
talkingpotato
Jul. 16th, 2006 08:10 am (UTC)
My bear is cute from the back but she's scary from the front. I also noticed that they changed the gender voice, before my bear would sound like a guy (which was fun) but now she sounds like a girl :-(
akteri
Jul. 16th, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
*laugh* you should try checking out that aquatic form from the front. My big brother asked me the other day, "What's the supposed to be? some kind of deformed seal?"
talkingpotato
Jul. 16th, 2006 08:25 am (UTC)
LOL Chicken of the Sea!

All of the forms look like wolves that have been hit with a frying pan.
oceanswhisper
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
my sin asked me the same question and the best way I could describe it was umm think of a seal with a psycho scary lion face and thats what this thing is LOL

Whisper
oceanswhisper
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
DOH SON ARGH
oceanswhisper
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
LOL I noticed that too I liked the guy voice better :)
talkingpotato
Jul. 17th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
He made funnier noises :-P
oceanswhisper
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
yea the aquatic form and even the bear are kinda freaky looking... BUT the bear from comes in handy in battle.. personally my favorite animal is the black cat... i run around in that form quite a bit especially near horde places i can become invisible and pretty much get through alot of the places undetected.. :)

Whisper
akteri
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah - only thing freaky about the cat is the incredibly long ears.

I'm becoming quite fond of the travel form. That cheetah is faaaaaaaaaast!! I can't QUITE keep up with a mounted player, but close.
serene_goddess
Jul. 17th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
Travel Form + Noggenfoger = CUTE OMG.
jecook
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
Perenolde, horde side.

Say hi to Bonivus, Tomknobbins, and/or Dowsong if they are on. ::waves::

jecook
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
Never played EQ, so presumably, I don't know what I'm missing.

oh, and if you meet up with Bon, he's likely to give you a free buff. He's pretty polite that way.
::hands bonivus card with "Free RES" on it for plug::
akteri
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:33 am (UTC)
WoW ROCKS!!! The people on there are awesome (for the most part), the graphics are A-FUCKING-MAZING, and it's a lot of fun. Around here, it's a family thing. My father, myself, and my son are all on WoW - so are my dad's brothers.

And, I'm on Scarlet Crusade server-wise
serene_goddess
Jul. 17th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
I play on Silver Hand, it's a roleplay server.

I can't really reccomend playing there, though, sadly! The server's very old, the hardware is awful, and on busy nights when everyone else is raiding the lag is sometimes deadly.

I mean, I live with it, because all my friends are there. :)

Now, in comparison to EQ.... there just really isn't any comparison. Except the "it is like crack" part. It IS like crack. You WILL get addicted. So be prepared for that. Otherwise, I found the experience ten times more enjoyable, and the only thing EQ2 has over WoW is the character creation process.

I don't know a single other game that entertains you for cheap for over a year and a half. I have two characters at 60, one at 50, another at 15, and my new little druid is so cute! Before that, I also leveled a warrior 30 before deleting her for aesthetic reasons and making her all over again, a priest to 36, and another druid to 47. The game has it's moments and it's good to take frequent breaks when it gets too much like work. But I love it, and I just couldn't keep my account cancelled when I nuked it in April. I was back only a month later.

Not to mention that WoW, for me, has been the creative inspiration for quite a few good stories and artworks, one of which actually made it to their official fanart recognition program. I *heart* WoW.

Let me know if you want some screenies. I take them frequently. :)
aubkabob
Sep. 17th, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
Yay, and now I know how long I've been playing WoW - I thought it was longer than this, but apparently not!

I recently switched to a PVP server, ONLY because people I know IRL play on it. I am angrily not playing atm, though, as I have a lvl 32 BE hunter, and am VERY sick of being ganked by high level alli people when I just want to flipping quest. I oh so hate PvP, though I've finally got better at BG'ing.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes