?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

aaah, for the joys of...

i was dressed and on my way out the door to work when....

i just called work "hi, steve. this is aubrey. i was on my way out the door when i was hit by what can only be described as a severe case of bottom sickness. i don't know when i'll be in or if i'll be in, but i'll try, if this bout passes - no pun intended."

ah, yes. between my suddenly painful, watery bowels, my sleeping through the first 3 hours of my shift, and my showing up at 3 instead of 11 for my shift, all within a week and a half... things will go splendid for my 3 year review. could i be failing officemax as well as college?

oh, and happy three year anniversary with officemax to meeee.

hee hee, i just rememebered i had a dream that conan o'brien was hitting on me.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
thatgirl101
Aug. 18th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, try not to worry too much about it. I was in the same situation some time ago. I had 2 part time jobs and going to college full time. It's hard. No one envys that schedule. Shit happens (oh, another pun!). So, realize as long as you get a paycheck and graduate- then you are doing just great. If you are going to grad school, sweat the grades...otherwise just roll with it. Sorry to hear you aren't feeling well.
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
I notice, too, that whenever I get stressed out, it ALWAYS manifests itself in watery, uh.. poo. You would think that by now, I would listen to my body instead of ignoring it and dealing with the physical consequences.
lunarfield
Aug. 18th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh god. Watery bowels. I don't think anyone could argue with that one. I had that hit me once while I was in class!

It's a horrible feeling when you're afraid to fart because you're just not sure if it's gonna come out air or liquid! YIKES!
talkingpotato
Aug. 18th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
I've had dreams with Conan O'brien too. And I don't even watch his show so I don't know what's up with that.
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Just like my many dreams with Jim from The Office, before I ever watched that show.

Silly subconscious.
talkingpotato
May. 5th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
That show rocks. I never have dreams about it though. Sigh, I'm missing out.
talkingpotato
Aug. 18th, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
and I hope your bowels solidified a bit more throughout the day. Nothing is worse than hyperactive bowels.
idioscosmos
Aug. 18th, 2006 11:48 pm (UTC)
What a...a...moving entry. I have a gut feeling you'll pull through on your review though...just make sure you don't mess up the paperwork.

/The last one was stretching it a bit, I admit.
lunarfield
Aug. 19th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
Oh dear god...you should belong to the puns community if you don't already!

idioscosmos
Aug. 19th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
See! Nothing good comes from a youth wasted reading Piers Anthony books. Nothing at all.
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
LOL reminds me of the commercial where someone is worried about pooping, and they tell them that their son is on the phone and holding on line toot.
sircaliban
Aug. 19th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
I know dreams of conan o'brien give me problems with watery bowels.. so they must be related.

I hope you feel better.
oceanswhisper
Aug. 19th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
Hope you feel better than kind of sickness is the WORST :( *HUGS*

Whisper
msanborn
Aug. 19th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
Happy Workaversary to you...and .. ouch. and... you're not failing; you're living.

and

Conan?
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
I always said I'd end up with a man with the personality of Conan, so maybe that had something to do with it?

Been so long, I don't even remember the dream.
msanborn
May. 5th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
omg that icon is cracking me up totally
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
Hee hee. I've had that one for awhile, but have recently raided the hell out of iconomicon for new randomness.
msanborn
May. 5th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
I might need to go horde
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
It's definitely the place to do so! Maybe about 1/3 of my current icons are from there. As someone wrote "it's like a big inside joke every time i come here!" or somesuch.
baryon
Aug. 19th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
Get better soon! Good luck with the review.
rock_starlette
Aug. 19th, 2006 03:48 am (UTC)
Holy crap! (HAHAHA I so didn't mean that hahaha) You're having some bad luck!!!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes