?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

home and still on edge. from browsing through my friends list, it seems like a lot of you are feeling the same way lately, and for that, i'm sorry. i hope these moods go the hell away soon. i have things to accomplish.

like, for example, cleaning the house. we got a notice that they're coming inside in two days to do the yearly inspection. ugh. i have other things to do, like work. and band practice (though i have zero money to get to/from band practice, but i'll cross that bridge when i come to it.) well, we were planning on cleaning ANYWAY, so i suppose that this is a way to get our arses in gear.

but i so don't wanna. not in the mood, you see. i'd rather sit here and seethe about nothing in particular.

was still extremely catty during work today, to the point where i forced myself to just shut the hell up and only speak when spoken to. i'm thankful that i'm one of those workers who can keep herself entertained. there's always something to do, and i'm generally happy to immerse myself in it.

i feel old. i'm suddenly getting wrinkly and beginning to look my age, and i'm beginning to feel ages older, with joint problems and such.

i've got a reason for everything i've done
i might just serenade the moonlight
i feel so lonely in this crowd
i want to scream, but make no sound
and, yeah, i'm lost but maybe
i'll be found...

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
gldngrrl
Aug. 28th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
feeling old
I am TOTALLY Feeling older than I am these days ....
I know what you mean.
I started using cream under my eyes in the last few years... I swore i would never use wrinkle cream until my acne went away. I was wrong. I don't like dark circles or wrinkles under my eyes. And I still use retin A for my acne.. :P

And this huge moving thing has me sooooo sore and tired. I realized I had let myself get out of shape...and the extra lbs I gained are making this project much harder than it should be.

but.. I don't wanna complain in your journal. I'm sorry. let's be happy.... DUDE... YOU'RE in a BAND! That's sooo frickin' awesome! I am always a groupie, never a musician. But I'm a damn good groupie!!!!
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Re: feeling old
Vent all you like through me, dear, even if I take literally years to respond ;)

I remember laughing at my mom when she would use anti aging creams when I was little, thinking she was young and beautiful. Now that the shoe is on the other foot (or whatever the appropriate saying is, I really should be in bed already) I can sympathize. it's weird to think that I'm five years older than my mom was when she started lying about her age.
aintesduck
Aug. 28th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC)
Old? My best friend just turned 40! You's gotta get a lot older than you are now before you can say you're old! ^_^
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Many of my friends throughout my lifetime have been older than me... though I guess I really can't say that now. Granted, most of my friends that I haven't met through my job were met through my brother, who is six years my junior.

My best friend since the 8th grade turned 34 today, and I meant to talk to him and ask how it feels now that he's officially in his mid 30s.
bigstusexy
Aug. 28th, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
i feel old. i'm suddenly getting wrinkly and beginning to look my age, and i'm beginning to feel ages older, with joint problems and such.



Nooooooo! You will not ruin my perfect vision of you! You shall always remain cute and sexy... NOW!

hee hee :)

Stu-


I think I'm a bit opposite, I'm not endanger of snapping off anyone's head because I'm good at not showing anyone any emotion but I want to stay way and fester in my own-ness right now.

Stu-
riiaa
Aug. 28th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
I miss ya aubrey!

It seems that i scared ya off with those text messages sorry hon!
aubkabob
May. 5th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
Awww, it just takes me EONS to get back to anyone regarding anything! I really am an awful online friend.
kateri_kachina
Aug. 28th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
I'm personally blaming the weather. It's at that "can't make up it's mind" stage again. *chuckle* Hope things are looking up for you soon! *hugs*
sircaliban
Aug. 28th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
I hope your mood improves..

Cal
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes