?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sep06006

oh how i love how 0vary's camera picks up the odd colors in things.

oh how tired i am. i had planned on coming home and focusing on homework and studying for the two big tests i have over the next days, but... got locked out of the house. i had hoped that one roommate would be home shortly after i would get here, but alas, he didn't get off work until five. so i spent my time putting around the mall and refraining from buying more video games. dan and jess then joined me for bubble tea and more money spending refraining. i ended up getting home around 730, where i played Xenogears for a bit, and now i'm too pooped to think about anything else. i'm also FUHREEZING. combine it with the cough and sniffles that i've had for two days, i hope i'm not getting sick.

or maybe i got my hypochondria from my mother ;)

music classes are HARD. but it's a good challenge - i had been so used to being so durned good at any random class i picked up: english, psychology, medical terminology - that i hadn't expected to be struggling like i am now. makes me want to sequester myself until i get more time off of work *praysoonpray* or until it clicks and i totally get it, dood. are you diggin me?

going to bed now... or at least when i can manage to get this vibrating kitty off my lap. she loooooooooves me.... with her teeth.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
colonelpanic
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC)
I dig you. I dig you lots. MAH!
capitalsax
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
I like that pic. You look cute :) The socks make me think of Nathan Lane from The Birdcage... "One does want a hint of color." heh.

What music classes are you taking this semester? I remember those first couple of years being rough. haha
miasays
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
I love, love, love this picture!
macmanchad
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
That photo is gorgeous!
aubkabob
May. 13th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
Thank you! I wish I could get my hair to actually BE that color. Larrissa's camera picks up weird hues and emphasizes them!
ignusfaatus
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
you look so sceptical here
eneogei
Oct. 4th, 2006 06:03 am (UTC)
Oh, music classes. I just finished a full-on analysis of a Bach chorale (pivot chord/phrase modulations, chord ID'ing, cadences, lalala) and at the end felt like pulling every last hair on my head out...
it's tough shit.
operatic
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
It's good for ya. ;) (Schenkerian analysis, though? Not quite as good. ;) )
inisfair
Oct. 4th, 2006 06:50 am (UTC)
You'll *never* get handouts dressed up like that.
wickedcricket
Oct. 4th, 2006 11:03 am (UTC)
I love your Cheshire Cat tights!
bigstusexy
Oct. 4th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Horay for Striped socks, candy stripe socks... mmmm candy

*ahem*

No I have nothing good because I was going to say that vibrating kitty off my lap is either a super song name or perhaps one of those movies without ratings. However I'll say goodnight and sleept tight.

Stu-
newroticgirl
Oct. 4th, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
May I recommend echinacea/goldenseal to help you fight off the cough and sniffles? I managed to chase away a brewing sinus infection a few months ago, with that combo (plus shooting salt water up my nose which is icky but does unfortunately help).
aubkabob
May. 13th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
I so need to invest in some of that as well as a neti pot. I'm sick of my sinuses kicking the shit out of me several times a year!
nevershagagreek
Oct. 4th, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
VERY groovy pic! I love the look you're giving him :-)
aubkabob
May. 13th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
It's hilarious, as we had been sitting there, joking and laughing until Larrissa had squatted in front of us with the camera. We then were saying stuff like:

Me: now we should pretend that she's not there.
Ben: we could discuss something super serious, like politics!
Me: and we could have a look on our face that we're totally unaware of her taking our pic.

I really should locate those boots ;)
greenminions
Oct. 4th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
What's so bad about a vibrating kitty ;)
birdofparadox
Oct. 4th, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
you bitch: i covet your socks ;-)
aubkabob
May. 13th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
I'm absolutely addicted to knee high striped socks. Even now, when I'm super chubbs, I'm holding them aside and buying them and such for when I'm even 20 lbs lighter ;)
purplesquirrel
Oct. 4th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
Love the stripes!

Music's hard because it's *gasp* math!
belenen
Oct. 4th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC)
what the hell is that thing winding round your neck into your lap????
faetal
Oct. 6th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
hahaaha! thats her purse!
kateri_kachina
Oct. 4th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
You're talented and musically inclned, so it should click. :) I've got the same problem with my kitties. They take over my lap as soon as I sit down, so going to bed becomes a battle of wills (and battling kitties who decide to go dead-weight because they don't want to be moved). *lol* Hope you're not getting sick!
jessis
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC)
Hello! I wasn't ignoring you yesterday, just FYI. Damn school always gets in the way.

Yay for hard = challenge!
talkingpotato
Oct. 4th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
You look so adorable, I love the color of your hair! And of your stripey stockings :)
aubkabob
May. 13th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
I just wish that was actually my hair color, it was just Larrissa's wonky camera - I think she slightly got it wet once and it emphasizes certain hues ;)
talkingpotato
May. 13th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
HAHA hey maybe I should dunk my cam in water and see what happens.
juddsarockin
Oct. 6th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
That is an awesome pic!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes