?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 19th, 2006

I should be kept far, far away from Half.com whenever I am in possession of my bank card.

ha ha, that's right. there's speedy checkout, so i don't NEED my card physically here!! ha ha!

just purchased two Tom Robbins novels and We &hearts Katamari.

went clothes shopping yesterday for the first time in approximately five years, give or take. spent $80 on clothes at value village, which included 7 pairs of pants, 3 shirts, 8 pairs of socks, 2 ties, and 2 wigs. i had casually tried going shopping for pants at the maul a couple of weeks ago, and couldn't find a single pair of pants that fit me correctly. women are shaped too damn weird, so i decided that i should instead go to value village and buy LARGE MAN PANTS.

ha ha, that just rolls off the tongue. say it out loud with me, in a deep resounding voice: LARGE MAN PANTS.

that's it. aw, yesh.

your secrets and feelings were quite interesting. keep them coming.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
0vary
Oct. 19th, 2006 07:50 pm (UTC)
i adore wearing man pants. the lady pants just arent built right, unless i want my ass on display :o
amade
Oct. 19th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I have very little to say that I couldn't say under my real name. I mean, if I like you, I like you.

If I don't like you, either I'll say something if it's something that really offends me, or if I think it's just me being irritable, I'll keep it to myself regardless.
beccak1961
Oct. 19th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
half.com is the debbil, and amazon isn't far behind!
aubkabob
Jul. 13th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
I've thankfully been able to resist Amazon, though I found myself even yesterday, sitting here in front of half.com and wondering what I could order. I didn't neeeeeed anything, you see, but...

Yeah. Methinks I shall pay my bills first.

Stupid bills.
hottergirl01
Oct. 19th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
LOL@THE DEBBIL! off of WaterBoy

LARGE MAN PANTS.

I''ve never worn them. Then again, I don't wear small women pants either, so....
bye.
gldngrrl
Oct. 19th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Hmm
That'd be nice if man's pants worked for me, but I got too much glass in my hour. Or is it hour in my glass?
Hmm
aubkabob
Jul. 13th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm
Ha, I was trying to think of things that rhymed to say that I carry too much weight in my thighs, and thought of "too much cheese above the knees".... ew ;)

I'm quite shapely, too, so it's a wonder I ever got man pants to work for me, but it's what I exclusively wear now. Seeing this post also showed me exactly how long it's been since I went clothes shopping. No WONDER all the pants I bought that day are worn out!
bigstusexy
Oct. 20th, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC)
Lately I've been thinking about how much money I've thrown at things and not towards me- specifically what I wear. I plan to spend a gross ammont on myself this holiday season and I don't think any of it is towards clothes. however... possibly by march of 07 (it should be noties I mistyped this as 08 then as 09 and I found it funny) that I should be able to spend lots and lots on my wardrobe. My goal is to get to the magical two weeks of clothing then I'll be golden!


You listed 2 ties and 2 wigs. 1, I request pictures of the ties, and 2, ... wiggs for wha?

Stu-
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes