?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

creepy creepy creepy.



Thanks, msanborn.

Odd dreams last night that I shall not go into, but they were sexual in content.

Got to sleep waaay in until 10 this morning, it was heaven. I was sort of frustrated because a lot of my dreams were in Spanish.

-and-

My Valentinr - aubkabob
Get your own valentinr

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
randwulf
Feb. 3rd, 2007 06:52 pm (UTC)
A new threat??? New to the news team, and it makes for good "news" to scare alarm and scare people, and granted that bumping how-tos are showing up a lot on the net recently, but this is an old old technique!

Remember seeing old cop shows where they use a lock pick gun? It's the same principle! Hell, the link I provided talks about lock pick guns being around in the 20s!

Gotta love news teams and their finger on the pulse of the world! *grin*
aubkabob
Feb. 3rd, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Yup. The media is a scary scary thing.
crushdmb
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Well, I had NO idea it was that easy to break into most normal locks, and being a single girl living on her own in a crappy apartment in the ghetto, I appreciate the knowledge!
a_muse_d
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
Odd dreams last night that I shall not go into, but they were sexual in content.


hey! mine too! not fair that's it's just in dreams, though :P
aubkabob
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
No doubt. I've been a good girl for a very VERY long time.
a_muse_d
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
*snorts* i haven't.
crushdmb
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
teehee, me neither...lol. oops.
crushdmb
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
That was scary.

But what can you do when you're a single girl living on her own in an apartment?! Ugh. My next place I may request that I pay for the locks, and give them copies of the keys. Hmm.

Also, I had dreams about sex last night, too. WEIRD dreams about sex.
aubkabob
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
I wonder if it was something in the air, because a freaky amount of a LOT of us had dreams like that.
crushdmb
Feb. 3rd, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
a lot of us females. my period is riiiiight around the corner. yours? lol
aubkabob
Feb. 3rd, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
I literally JUST found out I was bleeding less than five minutes ago. Maybe that means my breasts will FINALLY stop hurting? They've been preparing for pregnancy in an extremely painful way for TWO WEEKS. [tests them] Actually, they feel miraculously better this morning. Silly reproductive system. "We give up. Go ahead and bleed."
crushdmb
Feb. 3rd, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
god i hate sore boobs :( sore boobs are the WORST :( meh

i'm glad they feel better

and now we know why we dreamt about sex :D
gldngrrl
Feb. 3rd, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
ahhh
So many things to say by the time I get to the end of all the comments. But I'll leave the breasts alone (this time!)

I used to dream in Spanish when I was an AP spanish student in High School. That's so cool!
idioscosmos
Feb. 3rd, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
So..you're having sexual dreams about Joe Birch and Donna Davis from Channel 5 news?
aubkabob
Feb. 3rd, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
Tee hee, no. It was more of.. well, I was starring in an infomercial about how to use a vibrator. And that is the most sane part of the dream.
idioscosmos
Feb. 3rd, 2007 08:35 pm (UTC)
At least the most sane part....en engles!
tapho
Feb. 3rd, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Heh. All our locks are Schlage. Never mind double bolted.

Sex dreams...those are always fun and interesting. I've had quite a few weird ones before. Not sure what it means though.
eatsoylentgreen
Feb. 3rd, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
now that's what we have a government for, to say to lockmaking companies that they can't sell locks like that. But our government is a bunch of cowards.
inisfair
Feb. 4th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Eh, not "new" news, sounds like a teaser scare tactic along the lines of "something you eat may kill you, details at 11!".

Locks only keep honest people out, especially consumer level locks. Same thing with door chains and lock bars.

I've picked the lock for the cash room inside a bank vault before with a pair of paper clips before and you'd think that's an area where they might spend some money (mind you, I'm sure they assume that if you can get past the vault door the lock on the cash room is secondary).

Cheapest best solution is to get a push bar that you can wedge between the door and the floor.
tefen
Feb. 4th, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)
People should pay more attention to me!!!

http://tefen.livejournal.com/531098.html?mode=reply
kateri_kachina
Feb. 6th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
That lock bumping is scary! I'm going to have to look into the locks on our door here. Thank you for sharing that!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes