?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i took a two hour lunch to get ready for the 'show' tonight... i'm all purdified now. i was going to get overtime, otherwise, so dana didn't mind.

i also went to walgreens, got feminine napkins, and bags of different kinds of sugar free chocolate>:) just like littledevi asked if i did.

i'm in a more civil mood, now, but am still no nonsense. i just had sheer joy in bursting a poor old lady's bubble, when she thought she was going to get something for freeeee, two calls in a row.

mwa.

ha.

ha.

*heinous cackling ensues*

and if you only KNEW the songs going through my head.

*shoots self*

.....from old 'metal' bands... i didn't realize how horrid they were until i started whisper singing them aloud:

"and she was boppin and sloppin, up and down my nobbin. one said it tastes like cool whip toppin..."

and

"show me a taste of your animal grace, oooh the things you'll do for a dollar bill or two, when you're lyin on the floor spread eagle..."

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2002 07:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
*nod*

it's hard to refrain from singing out loud... i sing all OTHER songs outloud, sooo...
allisunclaimed
Nov. 12th, 2002 02:18 pm (UTC)
Oh...now doncha just love those lyrics? Pure poetry.
Whoever wrote them was a lyrical genius...NOT!!! Thank God when those songs were played, no one was paying attention to the lyrics. ;)~

Susan
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2002 07:34 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - sadly, my mom had me play them for her visitors when i was a young teen. lol... i was gonna post the full lyrics to one of them one day.
allisunclaimed
Nov. 14th, 2002 02:08 am (UTC)
Oh yeah right...and I'm supposed to beileve that?

What do you think I am...STUPID???

Only kidding...I think...
did she really?? Oh no...Oh my God...You poor thing you...ahhh...no way...she didn't really...and you really weren't gonna post the lyrics...Oh no...PLEASE NO...NOT THAT!!! DON'T POST THE LYRICS...OH NO PLEASE NOT THAT!!!

Anything but that....

Wow...
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2002 01:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - and she used to make me play 'stairway to heaven' on my guitar for company - i HAAATED playing in front of other people! lol - and NOW lookit me!
allisunclaimed
Nov. 16th, 2002 01:49 pm (UTC)
I'm lookin...and you look just fine to me...but please...as much as I love Stairway to Heaven...you don't have to play it for me. If I really want to hear it, I'll put on the album...ok? lol.....

death to bad music!
Susan
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2002 07:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - good thing, cuz i don't remember how it goes!
allisunclaimed
Nov. 17th, 2002 10:41 am (UTC)
Thank God for small favors! lol...and if you decide you want to learn it again...I have the sheet music. Wanna borrow it? hehehe
aubkabob
Nov. 19th, 2002 06:35 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - sheet music looks japanese to me ;)
allisunclaimed
Nov. 19th, 2002 09:02 pm (UTC)
Japanese? Oh...thats why I can't read it...
norsican
Nov. 12th, 2002 02:19 pm (UTC)
sugar free chocolate? whats the POINT of THAT???


Hope tonight is fun. I wish I could be there...
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2002 07:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - i get to have my chocolate and eat it, too, without all the nasty blood sugar side effects.

alas, it's the ONLY chocolate i can have anymore! *cries*
talkingpotato
Nov. 12th, 2002 03:55 pm (UTC)
I hope the floor had plush carpeting..
;-)
I hope ya have fun tonight regardless of what the 'phases of the moon' tried to do to you (darn moon!!)

Also.......I wanted to ask if you would like to join my costume/vintage clothing community...
http://www.livejournal.com/community/join.bml?comm=vintageclub
basically the topic is clothes that can't really be worn outside costume parties/halloween/living history events! WHAT FUN!!

;-)
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2002 07:38 pm (UTC)
Re: I hope the floor had plush carpeting..
i joined! i'll look more into it when i get a free moment, promise!
talkingpotato
Nov. 14th, 2002 12:05 am (UTC)
Re: I hope the floor had plush carpeting..
Awesome! *hugs* thank you so much!!
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2002 01:33 pm (UTC)
Re: I hope the floor had plush carpeting..
what're friends for?
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes