?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

huh.

i just found out that my company is now booking flights into space.

no kidding.

huh.

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
chappell
Aug. 13th, 2002 02:12 pm (UTC)
1.) What's your commission on that??

2.) If you go, can we go with you and get your rates?
aubkabob
Aug. 13th, 2002 02:36 pm (UTC)
Re:
i'm not booking them, personally, i just know that the ice gallery now has a contract with a vendor to toss people into space for a brief orbit. i've heard that it costs around $15,000? not as extensive of a trip as the backstreet boy took, but still cool.

and, if the commission is like any of our other contracts outside carnival, it'll bite bigtime. bleh.
lordrexfear
Aug. 13th, 2002 02:52 pm (UTC)
How many people are really going to jump at the chance to do this. Space Camp only has about 35-50 attendees a year I believe.

Before any of these people take their jumps they'll have to take at least 2-5 months of training and then the launch itself will probably be hair rasing the orbit trip will take 5 days when they have eat crap, shit while in zero gravity and probably will not be allowed outside the ship for a little space walking.

If anyone is stupid enough to book a SIMPLE, $15,000 space trip... well... yeah... jesus this world we live in :)
aubkabob
Aug. 13th, 2002 03:42 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - kinda my thoughts exactly.

i found it interesting, tho, in the three years that i've worked here, we've gone from booking a couple of cruises with only a few cruise lines and having 200 resorts to choose from that never came available, to booking ANY cruise in existence, 5,000 resorts, and african safaris and space trips.
lordrexfear
Aug. 13th, 2002 05:59 pm (UTC)
African safaris huh?

That's another one I don't get. Yes, join us in dangerous lands where the risk of your death is higher than normal. Yes, we know you can die getting hit by a car, but I mean, here you are, giving us your hard eanred money, just for the chance to die? Oh yeah... great.

Of course, I could be really cynical and be with the cruise lines and say "remember Titanic?"
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 08:35 am (UTC)
Re:
lol... and to know that people pay more than five grand for a chance to do so NOT including airfare to africa...
iicarrii
Aug. 13th, 2002 03:09 pm (UTC)
Id like to book an immediate flight.
E
aubkabob
Aug. 13th, 2002 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re:
that will be $15,000 please.

unmarked bills.

made payable to me.

*slips E some heavy duty lsd*
iicarrii
Aug. 13th, 2002 03:55 pm (UTC)
Wooohoooooo!
All worth it for the lsd!

;)
E
courtlynne
Aug. 13th, 2002 04:16 pm (UTC)
Huh. How does one obtain a ticket on said flight?
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 08:33 am (UTC)
Re:
*shrug*

got me.

buy a timeshare... buy a membership, and then a deluxe upgrade to the deluxe membership... then call our travel departemnt, i guess.
courtlynne
Aug. 14th, 2002 08:35 am (UTC)
That's a lot of effort just to go into space. ;)
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 09:01 am (UTC)
Re:
*nods sadly*

course, if you can afford an extra $15,000 to do a quick trip, most likely, you don't have to work and have lots of free time?
courtlynne
Aug. 14th, 2002 09:33 am (UTC)
I'd truly take Hawaii or Paris over space any time and it's must more cost-efficient.
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 09:47 am (UTC)
Re:
*nod*

me, too.
73rdnight
Aug. 14th, 2002 12:13 am (UTC)
You should definitely get dibs on that deal. Sure, you'd have to wait for sometime until the system is fully developed, but it must be worth the wait! lol, employment discount, lol!!! (I know, it won't do anything for something that expensive, but it's worth the thought.) =)
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 08:41 am (UTC)
Re:
lol - i wonder if you can trade your timeshare towards it?
ex_mranthrop317
Aug. 14th, 2002 01:15 am (UTC)
two observations here:

1.) can we book this flight for others? and then arrange to leave them in space? I have a list of people I wouldn't mind being put into orbit.

2.) if I ever get to the point where 15k is nothing to me, I'll book a flight on there to the moon for one Kramden, Alice.
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 08:43 am (UTC)
Re:
i think they're practicing on one way trips for those with i.q.'s less than 80, or those who ACT like they have i.q.'s less than 80 ;)

*lol's at the alice remark*
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2002 08:43 am (UTC)
Re:
lol!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes