?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two jokes I heard at work today that made me LAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAUGH:

- A hamburger walks into a bar, and orders a drink. The bartender says, "I'm sorry, we don't serve food."

- Two penises are walking down the street. One stops in front of a gay bar. When the other penis stops to ask him what's up, he says, "Let's go in and get shit faced!"

I also heard THEE most nerdy phrase leave my lips today:

"I was talking to someone in my guild in World of Warcraft today, and he said...." Manager Sean said that I seem pretty comfortable in my nerdery. I told him that I fought it for YEEEEARS, but finally gave in after turning thirty. Sean said that it makes me much happier than so many other people who won't embrace who they are, or who don't know who they really are.

Went to lunch after work with Jason and Elizabeth. It was a gorgeous day outside - light breeze, sunshine, not a cloud in sight - when we went into Buffet City, though we were all in FOUL moods. When we came out, we were beyond happy and giggly, but super dark clouds had swarmed in and it looked like the apocolypse outside.

I hope that after I go to sleep today (soon!) that I will magically wake up and have my shoulder be pain free, instead of feeling as if gravity is stabbing the crap out of it. Stupid gravity.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
imnotbob
Mar. 1st, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
I told him that I fought it for YEEEEARS, but finally gave in after turning thirty.

Which is one of the reasons you are one of my favorites :)
supervenusfreak
Mar. 1st, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
I attended a seminar about appropriate office behavior. I wish that I could have told both of those jokes...lol.
mixedberrywhine
Mar. 1st, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
I consider repeating the second joke to my parents...then I thought better of it.
nasagrl
Mar. 1st, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
a skeleton walks into a bar and orders a drink and a mop.

Two guys walk into a bar. Don't you think the second guy would have ducked?

And! Told to me by one of the baby-daddies (yay for gay men with a sense of humor): What do you call an upside-down bar stool in a gay bar?

Table for four.
aintesduck
Mar. 1st, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
The first thing that popped into my head when I read the "Hamburger" joke was "that's something (my friend) Pat would say". ^_^
machmed
Mar. 1st, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
Not to seem overly sensitive, but I think any joke that equates gay homosexuality with feces is pretty obnoxious. Imagine if such a joke referred to straight people who have anal sex too...


Two penises are walking down the street. One stops in front of a straight bar where everyone has anal sex. When the other penis stops to ask him what's up, he says, "Let's go in and get shit faced!"

Yeah, not so funny because our illogical culture believes that women are incapable of defecating (and when they do, they poop only roses and kittens!). Anal sex jokes are apparently only funny when they talk about anal sex between mens. yay!

Sorry, I just like fun sometimes. :/

/vent
aubkabob
Mar. 1st, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
I am SO going to work tonight and tell your version of the joke - it's SO much better!

I'm quite happy that I do not poop roses, nor kittens - one has thorns, the other has claws!
machmed
Mar. 1st, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
Actually, I've fined-tuned the counter-joke so that it flows a little more smoothly.

Two penises are walking down the street. One stops in front of a hetero, anal sex bar. When the other penis stops to ask him what's up, he says, "Let's go in and get shit faced!

*bows*
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes