?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 22nd, 2002

so, wendy, the girl that sits next to me, has the country music station on. i hear the rascal flats song (dunno the title, but they sing 'the teardrops, they fall down like rain'), and:

#1: why the hell do i know who the hell the Rascal Flats are?
#2: and what possessed me to ask her to turn it UP?!?

i truly don't want to become a country music fan.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
sexyscholar
Nov. 22nd, 2002 09:10 am (UTC)
"i got tears in my ears from lying on my bed, crying on my pillow over you"

it's a real song. i looked it up.
aubkabob
Nov. 29th, 2002 06:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
lmfao.

i HATE getting tears in my ears from crying on my pillow! hell, if it didn't sound so hickish, i wish that IIII would have thought to write something like that!
allisunclaimed
Nov. 22nd, 2002 09:18 am (UTC)
Oh God...not country...please Aubrey...tell me you haven't converted. Country is ok, but I don't think it's you......

Your a rock-n-roll mama...please don't go country on me! hehehe
aubkabob
Nov. 29th, 2002 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - some of it truly isn't half bad, as i've found. i'm becoming a big fan of the mandolin, and feel that it's a highly underrated instrument, truly!

and BELIEVE me, i'll be a rawk and roll mama till i die!
allisunclaimed
Nov. 30th, 2002 02:49 pm (UTC)
Actually I gotta agree with you...ie...the new Dixie Chicks remake of Stevie Nicks "Landslide" is awesome.
But NEVER loose that ole fashioned rock-n-roll!
aubkabob
Nov. 30th, 2002 06:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
*vigorous nod*

i just went to pick up nickel creek's new one, and could not find it ANYWHERE... until i thought of looking in the country section.

i'm sorry, but as much as people wanna say they are, they are NOT country.
allisunclaimed
Dec. 1st, 2002 09:00 am (UTC)
I've never heard of Nickel Creek. Are they national and if so...what songs do they sing that I might recognize...

just wondering...something I do a lot of............

Susan
aubkabob
Dec. 3rd, 2002 10:32 am (UTC)
Re:
they are national, but are only played on the country music stations *pout* sure, some songs have a SLIGHT country twang, but i would still hardly classify them as country!
toongirl
Nov. 22nd, 2002 09:19 am (UTC)
I know how you feel.....the woman who works Sun-Thurs nights where I do INSISTS on playing the localish Country Music station over the PA system....If I don't have my headset handy, I'm screwed for the whole evening.


BUt I can tell....it's already getting to me......as I bought the new Faith Hill cd......cuz I liked the damn song she's released off of it.. q>_<p;; *feels so low now...*
aubkabob
Nov. 29th, 2002 06:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
lmfao... i love that song, too, but i try to ignore it whenever i hear it, because i know that it's gonna be played A LOT FOR THE NEXT FREAKING YEAR OR SO.

much like that 'drops of jupiter' song, i'm sure.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Nov. 22nd, 2002 10:35 am (UTC)
Re:
*nod*

curse those whippersnappers.

out of curiosity, i looked up their ages.. the cute short brother guy is 25... the tall goofy looking guy is 21, and the sister is 20.

*nod*
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Nov. 22nd, 2002 10:39 am (UTC)
Re:
*nod*

goatboyaz was thoroughly shocked when i told him my true age.

plus, that's the sign of a true rockstar, i think.

what do you say to a complete 'makeover' of the band? new name, newish sound, everything? i'm excited.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes