?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i had ANOTHER dream about packing last night. that makes it 3 of the suckers in about 4 or 5 nights. whatever my subconscious is trying to tell me, i think it's resorting to baseball bat tactics, truly.

this one, however, was slightly different. sure, the same thing about having a time limit to pack my things and get rid of all i couldn't carry with me, true. this one had a slightly different ending.

i got to see where i was going.

none of the other dreams had the end point, just that i had to pack, i had to toss out 80% of my belongings, that i had to leave, and SOON. not one of them had WHERE i was going, or seeing where i was going.

my destination in this dream was an old grey house. the insides were old, the vinyl crinkling up in places, the backyard overgrown and unruly. it was a dark grey house, with the faded wooded siding that is cracked in many places. it was a dismal looking house.

but i knew that it was MY house. it was MY fixerupper. i remember standing in the kitchen, hands in the pockets of my jacket, looking around at all the work ahead of me, and taking a biiiiiig sigh, thinking "well, i have a week to get out of the old place, I might as well start bringing things over now."

and then, there was a makeout scene with a guy.

but i think that last part was just gratuitous.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
nikkiegirl
Dec. 5th, 2002 08:23 am (UTC)
there's a beautiful old gray house right near me for sale.


















ok, maybe not, but you KNOW i was going to say something to that tune... although, now i think i will convince you to move somewhere else and i'll join ya there next fall or so (and it better be warm, dammit) cuz i'm sick of living in new england. i'm ready to move somewhere warm and with different people and a different atmosphere. god, we need to talk! sonofagun, aub, i have no free time lately. working 2 jobs and another one on the side PLUS all the wedding prep plans and other stupid bullshit. blah, i miss you and really want to talk to you soon about visiting. it wouldn't be until after january, but damn, i'm coming. it's too cheap not to. :-) i really do miss you... :-/ and dammit, we WILL meet soon!!!
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2002 07:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
YES, WE WILL!

i'm here whenever you need me :)
tenaciousg
Dec. 5th, 2002 08:56 am (UTC)
was the guy a fixer-upper too?
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2002 07:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
uh.

you could say that.

fixer upper.. feeler upper... it's all goot.
tenaciousg
Dec. 7th, 2002 08:47 am (UTC)
those 2 are about interchangable, aren't they?
aubkabob
Dec. 12th, 2002 10:36 am (UTC)
Re:
*thinks* yup.

quite.
tenaciousg
Dec. 16th, 2002 10:13 pm (UTC)
thank goodness. otherwise i've been conducting myself incorrectly all these years.
talkingpotato
Dec. 5th, 2002 12:42 pm (UTC)
I think it means you should buy an old house and celebrate it by making out with someone
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2002 07:36 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh.

i'm up for that >:)
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2002 07:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol... silent hill is right ;)

no, it was only a small one floor house, the trees outside the kitchen window were lush and green and were swaying happily in the breeze. it was slightly sunny, but i think a storm was coming...
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes