?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"Two priests in a Ferrari? When have you ever seen two priests in a Ferrari?"
"They're spreading the word of God. They're just doing it... faster!"

Watched The Cannonball Run for the first time since I was... four. It was interesting, silly in places in a late 70s sorta way. I never thought Ferah Fawcett was attractive, but... *shrug*

Having... internal plumbing issues and need to be to work in ten minutes. I'm taking long enough to make a random post to see if I need to spend more time in the bathroom before my twenty minute walk to work.

My bedroom was super bright when I woke up this morning. I was confused as to what the hell was going on, until I realized that the sun was out. Got up and peeked out the window and.... WTF?!?!? SNOW?!?!? ALL OVER?!?!? Sheesh, Mother Nature. Give us a break!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
idioscosmos
Jan. 3rd, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
One of the best parts of that film is....JACKIE CHAN! Playing a JAPANESE GUY! Wif frunny accent!

But yeah. Ferah Fawcett...I never really got that either. I was always more of an MM fan myself.
aubkabob
Jan. 3rd, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Ha, yes!

MM? Marilyn Mason?
idioscosmos
Jan. 9th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Monroe?

Clearly you've never been invited to one of my "Some Like it Hot"/"The Misfits" MM film evenings. Which are much more appreciated than my "ZOMG LETS WATCH GUYS AND DOLLS AGAIN" film evenings.
marjun
Jan. 5th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
We watched that about a week ago. I had to explain to my son and his friend that Farrah was "the thing" long ago, and that boys their age had posters of her in their rooms...they didn't get it, lol.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes