?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

as for you, Troy Donahue

tee hee hee... talkingpotato and i got to try out our mics on iming, and this is what she wrote about my voice:

"I tested it on aubkabob, who I must say has such a sweet and friendly speaking voice (you could seriously be a radio DJ!)..."

*blush* izzat cuz i have a face only radio could love?!? *slaps knee* anyhoo, hun, i had fun talking to you!

i went to happy hour for a bit tonight, didn't have anything alcoholic to drink, but ate my weight in chinese - AGAIN (thanks, nikkiegirl for the phrase. i'm stealing it. *zoink*), and after doing a horrid rendition of Dido's "here with me" for the host, i sang "Look at Me, I'm Sandra Dee".

fun.

i get to... i get to ACT during that song... i get to use my many voices. i get to enunciate like Elvis. i get to belt it out like i'm sharing my soul with the world. i saw many eyes roll when they saw the title pop up on the screen, but afterwards, i had a thunderous applause. i had people come up and give me kudos afterwards throughout the rest of the evening i was there.

and that, my friends, is another reason why i wanna be a rockstar when i grow up.

i just, uh, need to know how to take compliments without blushing and mumbling and avoiding eye contact.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
talkingpotato
Dec. 6th, 2002 10:04 pm (UTC)
:-D
Awww Aubs! There's this one station out here called Alice and they have these 20something witty girls do some talk shows, where they make cracks about relationships and everything ironic and sometimes infuriating about life, I just could see you having fun with something like that, btw, the Alice station girls are really gorgeous (you'd fit right in, I think (and this is a platonic statement) you are a fox!!
Just picture your face on one of them huge billboard things!!
:-D
aubkabob
Dec. 11th, 2002 04:12 pm (UTC)
Re: :-D
you kiddin me? i would TOTALLY have fun with something like that! it used to be my dream for my mother and i to do a talk show type thing together on the radio... but, you know... other things happened instead....

*blush* yer purdy, too. *blush*
talkingpotato
Dec. 11th, 2002 06:40 pm (UTC)
Re: :-D
So....do you wanna be my..girlfriend? *jk* heheeh

Your dream can still come true! I think it would be awesome to have a mother/daughter radio show, all we have out there is Joan Rivers and her daughter..*shudders*

You have to do fulfill your dream for the good of mankind!
aubkabob
Dec. 14th, 2002 08:25 am (UTC)
Re: :-D
that would be, but now that my mom has a criminal record of great proportions, it would be difficult getting anyone to let her work for them!!!

not to mention the motivation factor when it comes to mom. she's convinced that she's useless at 52, and is content to live out the rest of her days by residing on her couch, revelling in food, and being engrossed by cable television.
talkingpotato
Dec. 14th, 2002 01:09 pm (UTC)
Re: :-D
I'm sure howard stern does to (have a criminal record LOL) and look how popular he is???

Your mom sounds like mine as far as the couch (well with her it's a recliner) and cable television (that which we get of cable)..
aubkabob
Dec. 15th, 2002 02:09 pm (UTC)
Re: :-D
i just wish i could motivate her to LIVE the rest of her life out, not just ride the rest of her life out.

she won't live much longer, going on like she is right now.
talkingpotato
Dec. 6th, 2002 10:07 pm (UTC)
Or..
You could be a rockstar first and then when you want to settle down with your family, you can host a radio show..

..oh am I planning your life for you? sorry :-P
aubkabob
Dec. 11th, 2002 04:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Or..
lol - hey, iiiiii'm certainly not planning it, so feel free! :)
talkingpotato
Dec. 11th, 2002 06:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Or..
I should work on planning mine..how about we plan each others? LOL that way if anything goes wrong, we can have someone to blame besides ourselves?
aubkabob
Dec. 13th, 2002 06:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Or..
hey! that sounds like a splendid plan!
talkingpotato
Dec. 13th, 2002 07:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Or..
Ok so you can be a rock star and radio host and..um..

..you can pick anything for me besides a mortician or anything that has to do with dead people
aubkabob
Dec. 15th, 2002 01:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Or..
lol - how about a talk show host on tv?

or a behind the scenes mogul for top o tha line movies?
talkingpotato
Dec. 15th, 2002 02:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Or..
Ok, watch out J Leno! :-D
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Dec. 12th, 2002 10:36 am (UTC)
Re:
lol - now to get the hair cut ;)

juuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuust kiddin... i will never go with short short hair again, as much as i may want it at the time!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes